Textile grade sodium alginate Printing thickener Food grade sodium alginate Propylene glycol alginate Calcium alginate Potassium alginate
Food grade sodium alginate

Properties: pale yellowish powder, odorless and tasteless, can dissolve in water, but insoluble in alcohol and other organic solvent. This product is a natural polysaccharide compound extracted from kelp. Its viscosity is in l% solution 10-20 cps(Brook field viscometer).. The chemical compound sodium alginate is the sodium salt of alginic acid. Its form as a gum, when extracted from the cell walls of brown algae, is used by the food industry to increase viscosity and as an emulsifier. It is also used in indigestion tablets and the preparation of dental impressions. Food Grade Sodium Alginate has no discernible flavor.

Additional Description
Uses 
Bakery jelly, Ice cream, Bulking agent, Dessert gels, Milk puddings, Syrups, toppings, purees, Frozen fruit, Dietetic foods, Dry mixes, Icings Thickening.
Water holding properties: frozen foods, pastry fillings, bakery icings, dry mixes, fruit preparations
Stabilizing purposes: dressings, toppings, sauces, gravies, soups, milk shakes
Gel-forming properties: puddings, mousses, pie and pastry fillings, dessert gels, restructured foods.
Composition 
●Some typical applications of Alginate: 
●Food Industry, as thickening, gelling and stabilizing agent. 
●Pharmaceutical Industry, for disintegration, sustained release and antacid formation tablet. 
●Welding Electrode Industry, as a binder & lubricant in extrusion process. 



Main Applications

Grade

Spec or Code

Viscosity

Grain Size

  Applications

Food Grade Sodium Alginate

ZJ-LVF

20-100mPa.s

Granular 
30/60/80/100/
120/170/200
mesh

In food industry, as gelatinizing agent, thickener, deflocculant used in health food such as ice cream, beverage, form food, meat product, jam, etc. In pharmaceutical industry, used as bonding agent, biology bonding agent, sustained-release and controlled-release tablet, medical dressing, dental impression material, firming agent etc. In daily industry: used as peel mask; thickening stabilzing agent for cosmetic.In fodder industry:Used as fodder bonding agent, pet food bonding agent, etc.

Specifications

GB1976-2008

E401

FCCV

Grain size

As per requirement

As per requirement

As per requirement

Viscosity

As per requirement

As per requirement

As per requirement

Moisture

≤15.0%

≤15.0%

≤15.0%

PH Value

6.0-8.0

6.0-8.0

6.0-8.0

Ash

18.0-27.0%

18.0-27.0%

18.0-27.0%

Water unsolvable

≤0.6%

≤2.0%

/

Transparency

Qualified

/

/

Heavy metals

≤0.004%

/

≤0.0040%

As

≤0.0002%

≤0.0003%

≤0.0003%

Lead

≤0.0004%

≤0.0005%

≤0.0010%

Characteristics

Light yellow or milk white

Light yellow or milk white

Light yellow or milk white

powder or granular

powder or granular

powder or granular

Methanal

-

≤0.0050%

/

Hg

-

≤0.0001%

/

Cd Total bacteria count

-

≤0.0001%

/

-

≤5000cfu/g

/

Yeast

-

≤500cfu/g

/

Coliform count

-

Absent in 5g

/

Salmonella

-

Absent in 10g

/

Title: *
Contacts: *
Tel:
Fax:
E-mail: *
Add:
Content: *